Organising

HOME >  Organising >  Organising Committee

Organising Committee

General Chairs

Portrait of Yoshifumi Kitamura
Yoshifumi Kitamura
Tohoku University
Portrait of Aaron Quigley
Aaron Quigley
University of St Andrews, Scotland
UNSW, Sydney, Australia (From June)

Email: generalchairs@chi2021.acm.org

Assistants to General Chairs

Portrait of Kaori Ikematsu
Kaori Ikematsu
Yahoo Japan Corporation
Portrait of Thomas Kosch
Thomas Kosch
LMU Munich

Email: generalassistants@chi2021.acm.org

Technical Program Chairs

Portrait of Katherine Isbister
Katherine Isbister
University of California Santa Cruz
Portrait of Takeo Igarashi
Takeo Igarashi
The University of Tokyo

Email: tpc@chi2021.acm.org

Assistants to Technical Program Chairs

Portrait of Yuki Koyama
Yuki Koyama
National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST)
Portrait of Elena Márquez Segura
Elena Márquez Segura
Universidad Carlos III de Madrid

Email: tpc@chi2021.acm.org

Papers Chairs

Portrait Pernille Bjørn
Pernille Bjørn
University of Copenhagen
Portrait of Steven Drucker
Steven Drucker
Microsoft Research

Email: papers@chi2021.acm.org

Assistants to Papers Chairs

Portrait of Claudine Tinsman
Claudine Tinsman
University of Oxford
Portrait of Earl Huff
Earl Huff
Clemson University

Email: papers@chi2021.acm.org

alt.chi Chairs

Portrait of Danielle Wilde
Danielle Wilde
University of Southern Denmark
Portrait of Nova Ahmed
Nova Ahmed
North South University, Bangladesh
Portrait of Pierre Dragicevic
Pierre Dragicevic
Inria, France

Email: altchi@chi2021.acm.org

Case Studies Chairs

Portrait of Haley MacLeod
Haley MacLeod
Facebook
Portrait of Stefan Manojlovic
Stefan Manojlovic
TomTom

Email: casestudies@chi2021.acm.org

Courses Chairs

Portrait of Carine Lallemand
Carine Lallemand
Eindhoven University of Technology
Portrait of Antti Oulasvirta
Antti Oulasvirta
Aalto University

Email: courses@chi2021.acm.org

Interactivity / Demonstrations Chairs

Portrait of Pedro Lopes
Pedro Lopes
University of Chicago
Portrait of Sylvain Malacria
Sylvain Malacria
Inria, France
Portrait of Yuta Sugiura
Yuta Sugiura
Keio University

Email: interactivity@chi2021.acm.org

Doctoral Consortium Chairs

Portrait of Yang Li
Yang Li
Google Research
Portrait of Wendy Mackay
Wendy Mackay
Inria, Université Paris-Saclay
Portrait of Wendy Ju
Wendy Ju
Cornell Tech
Portrait of Leah Findlater
Leah Findlater
University of Washington

Email: dc@chi2021.acm.org

Late-Breaking Work Chairs

Portrait of Edward Melcer
Edward Melcer
University of California, Santa Cruz
Portrait of Katrin Wolf
Katrin Wolf
Beuth University of Applied Sciences Berlin
Portrait of Juho Kim
Juho Kim
KAIST

Email: lbw@chi2021.acm.org

Panels Chairs

Portrait of Leila Takayama
Leila Takayama
University of California, Santa Cruz
Portrait of Dan Russell
Dan Russell
Google

Email: panels@chi2021.acm.org

Video Preview Chairs

Portrait of Germán Leiva
Germán Leiva
Aarhus University
Portrait of Emeline Brulé
Emeline Brulé
University of Sussex

Email: videopreviews@chi2021.acm.org

Workshops / Symposia Chairs

Portrait of Jofish Kaye
Jofish Kaye
Mozilla
Portrait of Hideaki Kuzuoka
Hideaki Kuzuoka
The University of Tokyo

Email: workshops@chi2021.acm.org

Student Research Competition Chairs

Portrait of Jun Kato
Jun Kato
National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST)
Portrait of Nolwenn Maudet
Nolwenn Maudet
University of Strasbourg

Email: studentresearch@chi2021.acm.org

Student Game Competition Chairs

Portrait of Kathrin Gerling
Kathrin Gerling
KU Leuven
Portrait of Rohit Ashok Khot
Rohit Ashok Khot
RMIT University, Australia

Email: studentgame@chi2021.acm.org

Special Interest Groups Chairs

Portrait of Jorge Goncalves
Jorge Goncalves
University of Melburne
Portrait of Xiaojuan Ma
Xiaojuan Ma
Hong Kong University of Science and Technology

Email: sigs@chi2021.acm.org

Live Streaming Chair

Portrait of Kohei Matsumara
Kohei Matsumura
Ritsumeikan University

Email: livestreaming@chi2021.acm.org

Student Volunteer Chairs

Portrait of Nicole Sultanum
Nicole Sultanum
University of Toronto
Portrait of Bingjie Yu
Bingjie Yu
University of Bath

Email: svchair@chi2021.acm.org

SV Local Support Chair

Portrait of Xiyue Wang
Xiyue Wang
Tohoku University

Email: svchair@chi2021.acm.org

Journals Chair

Portrait of Koji Yatani
Koji Yatani
University of Tokio

Email: journals@chi2021.acm.org

Awards Chairs

Portrait of Ranjitha Kuma
Ranjitha Kumar
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Portrait of Tawanna Dillahunt
Tawanna Dillahunt
University of Michigan

Email: awards@chi2021.acm.org

Data & PCS Chairs

Portrait of Sven Mayer
Sven Mayer
Carnegie Mellon University
Portrait of Carla Griggio
Carla Griggio
The University of Tokyo
Portrait of Ignacio (Nacho) Avellino
Ignacio (Nacho) Avellino
University of Maryland Baltimore Country, MD, USA

Email: data@chi2021.acm.org

App & e-Rights Chairs

Portrait of Garreth Tigwell
Garreth Tigwell
Rochester Institute of Technology
Portrait of Bektur Ryskeldiev
Bektur Ryskeldiev
University of Tsukuba
Portrait of Hashini Senaratne
Hashini Senaratne
Monash University, Australia

Email: app@chi2021.acm.org

Local Arrangements Chairs

Portrait of Masa Ogata
Masa Ogata
AIST
Portrait of Hiroyuki Manabe
Hiroyuki Manabe
Shibaura Institute of Technology
Portrait of Kai Kunze
Kai Kunze
Keio University
Portrait of Takako Shinohara
Takako Shinohara
Computer Graphic Arts Society

Email: localarrangement@chi2021.acm.org

Local Culture Chairs

Portrait of Keita Higuchi
Keita Higuchi
Preferred Networks
Portrait of Junichi Yamaoka
Junichi Yamaoka
Keio University, Japan

Email: localculture@chi2021.acm.org

Language Inclusion Chairs

Portrait of Hao-Chian Wang
Hao-Chuan Wang
UC Davis
Portrait of Susan Fussell
Susan Fussell
Cornell University
Portrait of Naomi Yamashita
Naomi Yamashita
NTT

Email: languageinclusion@chi2021.acm.org

Local Sponsorship Chair

Portrait of Koji Yatani
Koji Yatani
University of Tokio

Email: localsponsorship@chi2021.acm.org

Accessibility Chairs

Portrait of Chieko Asakawa
Chieko Asakawa
IBM Research & Carnegie Mellon University, USA
Portrait of Kotaro Hara
Kotaro Hara
Singapore Management University
Portrait of Shari Trewin
Shari Trewin
IBM Accessibility

Email: accessibility@chi2021.acm.org

Global Communities, Diversity and Inclusion Chairs

Portrait of Nitesh Goyal
Nitesh Goyal
Jigsaw, Google
Portrait of Maria Wolters
Maria Wolters
University of Edinburgh
Portrait of Yamen Saraiji
Yamen Saraiji
Keio University
Portrait of Rina Wehbe
Rina Wehbe
University of Waterloo
Portrait of Kirsten Ellis
Kirsten Ellis
Monash University

Email: gdi@chi2021.acm.org

CHI Family Chairs

Portrait of Asako Nishitai-Kimura
Asako Nishitai-Kimura
Ritsumeikan University
Portrait of Yuki Igarashi
Yuki Igarashi
Meiji University

Email: family@chi2021.acm.org

Social Media Chairs

Portrait of Shio Miyafuji
Shio Miyafuji
Tokyo Institute of Technology
Portrait of Hui-Shyong Yeo
Hui-Shyong Yeo
University of St. Andrews
Portrait of Ryo Suzuki
Ryo Suzuki
University of Colorado Boulder
Portrait of Simone Kriglstein
Simone Kriglstein
AIT Austrian Institute of Technology & University of Vienna

Email: socialmedia@chi2021.acm.org

Web Chairs

Portrait of Marion Koelle
Marion Koelle
Saarland University and Saarland Informatics Campus
Portrait of John Wenskovitch
John Wenskovitch
Virginia Tech
Portrait of Toni-Jan Keith Monserrat
Toni-Jan Keith Monserrat
University of the Philippines Los Banos

Email: web@chi2021.acm.org

Communication Chairs

Portrait of Yuichi Itoh
Yuichi Itoh
Osaka University
Portrait of Daisuke Sakamoto
Daisuke Sakamoto
Hokkaido University

Email: communications@chi2021.acm.org

Keynotes Chairs

Portrait of Jun Rekimoto
Jun Rekimoto
The University of Tokyo / Sony CSL
Portrait of Margaret Burnett
Margaret Burnett
Oregon State University

Email: keynotes@chi2021.acm.org

Sponsor & Exhibit Director

Portrait of Carol Klyver
Carol Klyver
Foundations of Excellence

Email (Sponsorship): sponsor@chi2021.acm.org
Email (Exhibiting): exhibit@chi2021.acm.org

Logistics Manager

Portrait of Roxane Rose
Roxane Rose
Executivevents

Email: chi@executivevents.com

Registration Manager

Portrait of Taylor Vick
Taylor Vick
Executivevents

Email: chiregistration@executivevents.com

Video Capture Chair

Portrait of Kashyap Todi
Kashyap Todi
Aalto University
Portrait of Minsuk Chang
Minsuk Chang
KAIST

Email: sigchi-video@chi2021.acm.org

Template Chairs

Portrait of Cliff Lampe
Cliff Lampe
University of Michigan
Portrait of Julie Williamson
Julie R. Williamson
University of Glasgow
Portrait of Diego Muñoz
Diego Muñoz
Swinburne University of Technology

Email: templates@chi2021.acm.org

Visa Chair

Portrait of Takanori Komatsu
Takanori Komatsu
Meiji University

Email: visa@chi2021.acm.org

CHI Ambassador

Portrait of Shumin Zhai
Shumin Zhai
Google

Email: ambassador@chi2021.acm.org

 

 

 

 

CHI 2021 program committee

 

 

User Experience and Usability

Sub-committee Chairs

Track A:

  • Lynne Baillie, Heriot Watt University
  • Florian Alt, Bundeswehr University Munich

Track B:

  • Keith Vertanen, Michigan Technological University
  • Magy Seif El-Nasr, Northeastern University

Assistants

  • Teresa Hirzle, Ulm University
  • Theodoros Georgiou, Heriot-Watt University
  • Erica Kleinman, University of California Santa Cruz

 

Contact: sc.ux@chi2021.acm.org

 

Associate Chairs

  • Alexander Meschtscherjakov, University of Salzburg
  • Andreas Riener, TH Ingolstadt
  • Aneesha Singh, University College London
  • Anirudha Joshi, IIT Bombay
  • Ahmed Sabbir Arif , University of California, Merced
  • Bastian Pfleging, Eindhoven University of Technology
  • Benjamin Tag, University of Melbourne
  • Blase Ur, University of Chicago
  • Briane Paul Samson , Future University Hakodate & De La Salle University
  • Benjamin Hanrahan, Pennsylvania State University
  • Clara Caldeira, UC Irvine
  • Claudio Pinhanez, IBM Research
  • Daniel Buschek, University of Bayreuth, Germany
  • Daniel Rough, University College Dublin
  • Rahul Divekar, RPI
  • Tanja Döring, University of Bremen
  • Eduardo Velloso, University of Melbourne
  • Elin Carstensdottir, University of California at Santa Cruz
  • Elisa Mekeler, Aalto University
  • Enrico Rukzio, University of Ulm
  • Elizabeth Veinott, Michigan Technological University
  • Frank Bentley, Yahoo
  • Giovanni Troiano, Northeastern University
  • Hans-Christian Jetter, University of Applied Sciences Upper Austria, Hagenberg Campus
  • Henning Pohl, University of Copenhagen
  • Tobias Höllerer, University of California Santa Barbara
  • Jin Huang A M As Institute of Software, Chinese Academy of Sciences (ISCAS)
  • Jamie Mahoney, Northumbria University
  • Jan Gugenheimer,  Institut Polytechnique de Paris
  • Jasmin Niess, University of Bremen
  • Ken Pfeuffer, Bundeswehr University Munich
  • Edward Lank, University of Waterloo
  • Effie Law, Leicester University
  • Markus Funk, Cerence Inc.
  • Mark Billinghurst, University of South Australia
  • Mark Dunlop, University of Strathclyde
  • Mathew Aylett, CEREProc
  • Erin Cherry, Northrop Grumman Mission Systems
  • Mirjana Prpa, SIAT SFU
  • Andres Lucero, Aalto University
  • Pawel Wozniak, Utrecht University
  • Peter Frohlich, AIT
  • Qian Yang, Carnegie Mellon University
  • Ronald Schroeter, Queensland University of Technology
  • Stephen Intille, Northeastern University
  • Salvatore Andolina, University of Palermo
  • Sayan Sarcar, University of Tsukuba
  • Stefan Schneegass, University of Duisburg-Essen
  • Stephen Uzor, Cambridge University
  • Sean Rintel, Microsoft Research
  • Thomas Kosch, TU Darmstadt
  • Tilman Dingler, University of Melbourne
  • Joe Tulio, Google
  • Uwe Grünefeld, University of Duisburg-Essen
  • Ville Mäkelä, LMU Munich

 

Specific Application Areas

Sub-committee Chairs

  • Brian Bailey, University of Illinois
  • Nicola Dell, Cornell University

Assistant

  • Rama Adithya Varanasi, Cornell University

Contact: sc.apps@chi2021.acm.org

 

Associate Chairs

  • Afsaneh Doryab, University of Virginia
  • Aditya Vashistha, Cornell
  • Adrian Clear, Northumbria University
  • Ali Agha Raza, LUMS Pakistan
  • André Calero Valdez, RWTH Aachen University
  • Bran Knowles, Lancaster University
  • Robert Xiao, University of British Columbia
  • Carrie Demmans Epp, University of Alberta
  • Kurt Luther, Virginia Tech
  • Margot Brereton, Queensland University of Technology
  • Mary Lou Maher, UNC Charlotte
  • Maletsabisa (Tsabi) Molapo, IBM Research Africa
  • Maggie Jack, Cornell / UC Irvine
  • Maria Menendez Blanco, The Free University of Bozen-Bolzano
  • Matthew Mauriello, Stanford
  • Andrii Matviienko, Technical University Darmstadt
  • Priyank Chandra, University of Toronto
  • Ranjitha Kumar, University of Illinois
  • Rita Orji, Dalhousie University
  • Scarlett Miller, Penn State
  • Sunyoung Kim, Rutgers University
  • Shamsi Iqbal, MSR
  • Sowmya Somanath, University of Victoria
  • Vineet Pandey, Harvard

 

Learning, Education and Families

Sub-committee Chairs

  • Betsy DiSalvo, Georgia Tech
  • Erin Walker, University of Pittsburgh

Assistant

  • Ishrat Ahmed, University of Pittsburgh

Contact: sc.families@chi2021.acm.org

 

Associate Chairs

  • Ahmed Kharrufa, Newcastle University
  • Alexis Hinker, University of Washington
  • Alice Oh, KAIST - School of Computing
  • Anthony Pellicone, University of Maryland, College Park
  • Briana Morrison, University of Nebraska Omaha
  • Chris Frauenberger, Aarhus University
  • Carolyn Rose, Carnegie Mellon University
  • Edith Law, University of Waterloo
  • Elena Glassman, Harvard University
  • Elisa Rubegni, Lancaster University
  • Eleanor O'Rourke, Northwestern University
  • Florian Block, University of York
  • Gahgene Gweon, Seoul National University
  • Colin Gray, Purdue
  • Gabreila Richard, Pennsylvania State University
  • Erik Harpstead, Carnegie Mellon University
  • Iulian Radu, Harvard University
  • Derek Lomas, Delft
  • Jason Yip, University of Washington
  • Jessica Roberts, Georgia Tech
  • Juho Kim, KAIST
  • Kayla Desportes, New York University
  • Katie Davis, University of Washington
  • Kristy Boyer, University of Florida
  • Rene Kizilcec, Cornell University
  • Lana Yarosh, University of Minnesota
  • Lisa Anthony, University of Florida
  • Matthew Easterday, Northwestern University
  • Min Chi, North Carolina State
  • Mike Horn, Northwestern
  • Michelle Lui, University of Toronto
  • Michael Lee, New Jersey Institute of Technology
  • Monica Landoni, Università Della Svizzera Italiana
  • Oren Zuckerman, Interdisciplinary Center Herzliya
  • Petr Slovak, University College London
  • Zach Pardos, Berkeley
  • Paul Denny, University of Auckland, New Zealand
  • Phillip Guo, UC San Diego
  • Rebecca Quintana, University of Michigan
  • Ricarose Roque, University of Colorado
  • Robb Lindgren, University of Illinois
  • Roberto Martinez-Maldonado, Monash University
  • Sayamindu Dasgupta, UNC Chapel Hill
  • Selen Turkay, Queensland University of Technology
  • Tawfiq Ammari, University of Michigan
  • Tammy Clegg, University of Maryland, College Park
  • Uta Hinrichs, University of Saint Andrews
  • Viktoria Pammer-Schindler, Graz University of Technology
  • Xu Wang, Carnegie Mellon University

 

Interaction Beyond the Individual

Sub-committee Chairs

  • Munmun Chaudhury, Georgia Tech
  • Thomas Ludwig, University of Siegen

Assistant

  • Max Krüger, University of Siegen

Contact: sc.cscw@chi2021.acm.org

 

Associate Chairs

  • Alexander Boden, Fraunhofer FIT
  • Casey Dugan, IBM
  • Clemens Nylandsted Klokmose, Aarhus University
  • Elizabeth Murnane, Stanford/Dartmouth
  • Fabiano Pinatti, University of Siegen
  • Haiyi Zhu, Carnegie Mellon University
  • Ingmar Weber, Qatar Computing Research Institute
  • Jed Brubaker, CU Boulder
  • Jacob Thebault-Spieker, Virginia Tech
  • Jalal Mahmud, IBM Research
  • Matthieu Tixier, University of Troyes
  • Mike Clarke, Facebook
  • Michael Prilla, TU Clausthal
  • Mor Naaman, Cornell Tech
  • Nicholas Diakopoulos, Northwestern University
  • Niels van Berkel, Aalborg University
  • Robert Soden, University of Colorado
  • Stevie Chancellor, Northwestern University
  • Tawfiq Ammari, University of Michigan
  • Thomas Olsson, Tampere University
  • Liam D. Turner, Cardiff University
  • Vivek Singh, Rutgers University
  • Yelena Mejova, ISI Foundation

 

Games and Play

Sub-committee Chairs

  • Kathrin Gerling, KU Leuven
  • Pejman Mirza-Babaei, Ontario Tech University

Assistant

  • Maria Aufheimer, KU Leuven

Contact: sc.games@chi2021.acm.org

 

Associate Chairs

  • Z Toups, New Mexico State University
  • Richard Wetzel, Hochschule Luzern
  • Jinghui Cheng, Polytechnique Montréal
  • Perttu Hamalainen, Aalto University
  • Casper Harteveld, Northeastern University
  • Günter Wallner, TU Eindhoven
  • Loutfouz Zaman, Ontario Tech University
  • Simone Kriglstein, University of Vienna
  • Nicholas Graham, Queen's University
  • April Tyack, Aalto University
  • Alena Denisova, City University London
  • Jim Wallace, University of Waterloo
  • Jessica Hammer, Carnegie Mellon University
  • Elizabeth Bonsignore, University of Maryland
  • Katja Rogers, University of Waterloo
  • Annika Waern, Uppsala University
  • Penny Kyburz, Australian National University
  • Melissa Rogerson, University of Melbourne
  • Oğuz 'Oz' Buruk, Tampere University
  • Madison Klarkowski, University of Saskatchewan

 

Privacy & Security

Sub-committee Chairs

  • Apu Kapadia, Indiana University
  • Emilee Rader, Michigan State University

Assistant

  • Megan Knittel, Michigan State University

Contact: sc.privacy@chi2021.acm.org

 

Associate Chairs

  • Yasemin Acar, Leibniz University Hannover
  • Alexander De Luca, Google Inc.
  • Chris Kanich, University of Illinois, Chicago
  • Eran Toch, Tel Aviv University
  • Florian Schaub, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
  • Gunnar Stevens, University of Siegen
  • Janne Lindqvist, Aalto, Rutgers
  • Jose Such, King's College London
  • Katharina Krombholz, CISPA Helmholtz Center for Information Security (Saarbrücken, Germany)
  • Lujo Bauer, Carnegie Mellon University
  • Lynne Coventry, Northumbria University
  • Mainack Mondal, IIT Kharagpur
  • Manya Sleeper, Google Inc.
  • Marc Langheinrich, University of Lugano, Università della Svizzera italiana (USI)
  • Marshini Chetty, University of Chicago
  • Mohamed Khamis, University of Glasgow
  • Alena Naiakshina, Rheinische Friedrich-Wilhelms-Universität Bonn
  • Nora McDonald, UMBC
  • Kent Seamons, Brigham Young University
  • Shion Guha, Marquette University
  • Tousif Ahmed, Samsung Research
  • Yaxing Yao, Carnegie Mellon University
  • Yang Wang, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
  • Zinaida Benenson,  University of Erlangen-Nuremberg

 

Visualization

Sub-committee Chairs

  • Niklas Elmqvist, University of Maryland
  • Bongshin Lee, Microsoft

Assistant:

  • Tongshuang (Sherry) Wu, University of Washington

Contact: sc.viz@chi2021.acm.org

 

Associate Chairs

  • Alvitta Ottley, Washington University of St. Louis
  • Anastasia Bezerianos, University of Paris-Saclay
  • Bum Chul Kwon, IBM Research
  • Danielle Albers Szafir, University of Colorado Boulder
  • Eytan Adar, University of Michigan
  • Kim Marriott, Monash University
  • Kwan-Liu Ma, University of California, Davis
  • Leilani Battle, University of Maryland, College Park
  • Lyn Bartram, Simon Fraser University
  • Matthew Kay, Northwestern University
  • Melanie Tory, Tableau Software
  • Miguel Nacenta, University of Victoria
  • Rita Borgo, King's College London
  • Ron Metoyer, University of Notre Dame
  • Shixia Liu, Tsinghua University
  • Tamara Munzner, University of British Columbia
  • Vidya Setlur, Tableau Research
  • Nadia Boukhelifa, INRAE
  • Raimund Dachselt, Technische Universität Dresden
  • Jinwook Seo, Seoul National University
  • Jo Vermeulen, Autodesk Research
  • Khairi Reda, Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis
  • Xiaoru Yuan, Peking University
  • Adam Perer, Carnegie Mellon University

 

Health

Sub-committee Chairs

Track A:

  • Xianghua Ding, Fudan University
  • Gavin Doherty, Trinity College Dublin

Assistant

  • Kevin Doherty, Technical University of Denmark

Track B:

  • Eun Kyoung Choe, University of Maryland
  • Marilyn Lennon, University of Strathclyde

Assistant

  • Yixuan (Janice) Zhang, Georgia Institute of Technology

Contact: sc.health@chi2021.acm.org

 

Associate Chairs

  • Xinning Gui, Penn State University
  • Amanda Lazar, University of Maryland, College Park
  • David Coyle, University College Dublin
  • Aisling O’Kane, University of Bristol
  • Sun Young Park, University of Michigan
  • Francisco Nunes, Fraunhofer Portugal AICOS
  • Ignacio Avellino, University of Maryland Baltimore County
  • Swamy Ananthanarayan, Monash University, Melbourne
  • Eric Hekler, UC San Diego
  • Lauren Wilcox, GeogiaTech/Google
  • Mohit Jain, Microsoft Research India
  • Ryan M. Kelly, University of Melbourne
  • Nervo Verdezoto, Cardiff University
  • Stephanie Wilson, City University, London
  • Daniel Epstein, University of California, Irvine
  • Pin Sym Foong, National University of Singapore
  • Xiaojuan Ma, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
  • Greg Wadley, University of Melbourne
  • Stephen Schueller, University of California Irvine
  • Hao-Hua Chu, National Taiwan University
  • Christina Chung, Indiana University
  • Mayank Goel, Carnegie Mellon University
  • Kellie Morrissey, University of Limerick
  • Pedja Klasnja, University of Michigan
  • Elizabeth Eikey, UC San Diego
  • Roisin McNaney, Monash University
  • Sonali Mishra, University of Washington
  • Troels Mønsted, Roskilde University, Roskilde, Denmark
  • Lisa Vizer, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

 

Accessibility and Aging

Sub-committee Chairs

  • Susanne Boll, University of Oldenburg
  • Cosmin Munteanu, University of Toronto

Assistant

  • Christina Schneegass, Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München

Contact: sc.access@chi2021.acm.org

 

Associate Chairs

  • Aisling Kelliher, Virginia Tech
  • Amy Hurst, NYU
  • Aqueasha Martin-Hammond, Indiana University - Purdue University Indianapolis
  • Benjamin Gorman, Bournemouth University
  • Carolyn Pang, McGill University
  • Dafne Zuleima Morgado Ramirez, University College London
  • Danielle Bragg, Microsoft Research
  • Dragan Ahmetovic, University of Milan
  • Fabio Paterno, CNR Italy
  • Foad Hamidi, U of Maryland
  • Frank Steinicke, University of Hamburg
  • Helen Petrie, University of York
  • Jenny Waycott, U of Melbourne
  • João Guerreiro, Universidade de Lisboa
  • Josep Blat, Universitat Pompeu Fabra
  • Kathleen McCoy, University of Delaware
  • Kyle Rector, U of Iowa
  • Martez Mott, Microsoft Research
  • Michael Crabb, Univ of Dundee
  • Mingming Fan, Rochester Institute of Technology
  • Robin Brewer, U of Michigan
  • Shaomei Wu, Facebook
  • Shaun Kane, University of Colorado Boulder
  • Stacy Branham, U of California
  • Sunyoung Kim, Rutgers
  • Timothy Neate, City Univ London
  • Uran Oh, Ewha Woman's University
  • Wilko Heuten, OFFIS Institute for IT
  • Yasamin Heshmat, Simon Fraser University

 

Design

Sub-committee Chairs

Track A:

  • Kristina Andersen, TU Eindhoven
  • Christopher Le Dantec, Georgia Tech

Assistant

  • Alyssa Rumsey, Georgia Tech

Track B:

  • Jeffrey Bardzell, Pennsylvania State University
  • Marianna Obrist, University College London

Assistant

  • Fernando Maestre, Indiana University

 

Contact: sc.design@chi2021.acm.org

 

Associate Chairs

  • James Pierce, University of Washington
  • Will Odom, SFU
  • Tom Jenkins, ITU
  • Marti Louw, CMU
  • Steven Dow, UCSD
  • Christina Harrington, DePaul
  • Michael Nitsche, GaTech
  • Jonas Fritsch, ITU
  • Peter Krogh, Aarhus University
  • Stacey Kuznetsov, Arizona
  • Stuart Reeves, Nottingham University
  • Maliheh Ghajargar, Malmo
  • Colin Gray, Purdue
  • Patrizia Marti, University of Siena
  • Pedro Sanches, KTH
  • Rachel Clarke, Northumbria University
  • Marie Louise Juul Søndergaard, KTH
  • Chris Elsden, University of Edinburgh
  • David Chatting, Goldsmiths
  • Vasiliki Tsaknaki, IT University of Copenhagen (ITU)
  • Daisy Yoo, TU Eindhoven
  • Yaliang Chuang, TU Eindhoven
  • Emeline Brulé, Sussex University
  • Karin Slegers, Tilburg University
  • Corina Sas, Lancaster University
  • Rohit Ashok Khot, RMIT University
  • Bruna Petreca, RCA
  • Parinya Punpongsanon, Osaka University
  • Shaun Lawson, Northumbria University
  • Paul Strohmeier, Saarland University
  • Ana Tajadura-Jiménez, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid
  • Verena Fuchsberger, University of Salzburg
  • Michael Lankes, FH Hagenberg
  • Laura Maye, University College Cork
  • Marion Koelle, Saarland University
  • Oliver Schneider, University of Waterloo
  • Szu-Yu (Cyn) Liu, Indiana University
  • Heekyoung Jung, University of Cincinnati
  • Netta Iivari, Oulu University
  • Troy Nachtigal, HvA, Amsterdam
  • Johanna Ylipulli, Aalto University
  • Vasilis Vlachokyriakos, University of Newcastle
  • Eunice Sari, UX Indonesia

 

Interaction Techniques, Devices and Modalities

Sub-committee Chairs

Track A:

  • Sebastian Boring, Aalborg University Copenhagen
  • Christian Holz, ETH Zurich

Track B:

  • Mike Chen, National Taiwan University
  • Anne Roudaut, University of Bristol
  • Sean Follmer, Stanford University

Assistant

  • Ollie Hanton, University of Bristol

 

Contact: sc.inttech@chi2021.acm.org

 

Associate Chairs

  • Aakar Gupta, Facebook
  • Alanson Sample, University of Michigan
  • Alex Mariakakis, University of Washington
  • Alexandra Ion, ETH Zürich
  • Aluna Everitt, University of Bristol
  • Andrea Bianchi, KAIST
  • Andreas Fender, University of Sussex
  • Andy Wilson, Microsoft Research
  • Céline Coutrix, CNRS Grenoble
  • Christine Dierk, UC Berkeley
  • David Holman, Tactual Labs
  • David Lindlbauer, ETH Zürich
  • Diego Martinez Plasencia, University of Sussex
  • Eric Whitmire, Facebook Reality Labs
  • Erin Solovey, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
  • Eve Hoggan, Aarhus University
  • Eyal Ofek, Microsoft Research
  • Florian Echtler, Bauhaus-Universität Weimar
  • Fraser Anderson, Autodesk Research
  • Hans Gellersen, Aarhus University
  • Hasti Seifi, Max Planck Institute
  • Hyunyoung Kim, University of Copenhagen
  • Jan Borchers, RWTH Aachen
  • Jason Alexander, University of Bath
  • Jennifer Pearson, Swansea University
  • Jürgen Steimle, Saarland University
  • Kashyap Todi, Aalto University
  • Laura Trutoiu, Magic Leap
  • Lining Yao A F Am Carnegie Mellon University
  • Liwei Chen, NCTU Taiwan
  • Lung-Pan Cheng, National Taiwan University
  • Marcos Serrano, University of Toulouse
  • Marynel Vázquez, Yale University
  • Michael Haller, University of Applied Sciences Upper Austria
  • Mike Fraser, University of Bath
  • Misha Sra, UC Santa Barbara
  • Oussama Metatla, University of Bristol
  • Peggy Chi, Google
  • Raf Ramakers, Hasselt University
  • Ruta Desai, Facebook
  • Sara Nabil, Queen's University
  • Shengdong Zhao, National University of Singapore
  • Simon Robinson, Swansea University
  • Simon Voelker, RWTH Aachen University
  • Steve Feiner, Columbia University
  • Steven Houben, Lancaster University
  • Takuji Narumi, University of Tokyo
  • Thomas Pietrzak, University of Lille
  • Tovi Grossman, University of Toronto
  • Valkyrie Savage, Tactual Labs
  • Xiaojun Bi, Stony Brook University
  • Yuhang Zhao, Cornell Tech

 

Understanding People: Theory, Concepts, Methods

Sub-committee Chairs

Track A:

  • Gary Hsieh, University of Washington
  • Maria Wolters, University of Edinburgh

Assistant

  • Duncan Reid, University of Edinburgh

Track B:

  • Peter Tolmie, University of Siegen
  • Naomi Yamashita, NTT

Assistant

  • Chi-Lan Yang, University of Tokyo

Track C:

  • Neha Kumar, Georgia Tech
  • Max Wilson, University of Nottingham

Assistant

  • Naveena Karusala, University of Washington

 

Contact: sc.people@chi2021.acm.org

 

Associate Chairs

  • Alexandra Papoutsaki, Pomona College, USA
  • Aske Mottelson, University of Copenhagen, Denmark
  • Stanley Chang, National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan
  • Cristian Bogdan, KTH, Sweden
  • Dave Murray-Rust, University of Edinburgh, USA
  • Yvette Wohn, New Jersey Institute of Technology, USA
  • Guihuan Feng, Nanjing University, China
  • Jamy Li, University of Twente, Netherlands
  • Janet Huang, Technical University of Eindhoven, Netherlands
  • Joel Chan, University of Maryland, USA
  • Lionel Robert, University of Michigan, USA
  • Martin Flintham, Nottingham University, UK
  • Sven Mayer, Carnegie Mellon University, USA
  • Mia Suh, Google, USA
  • Mihaela Vorvoreanu, Microsoft, USA
  • Nikolas Martelaro, Carnegie Mellon University, USA
  • Paul Parsons, Purdue University, USA
  • Patrick Shih, Indiana University, USA
  • Sucheta Ghoshal, Georgia Tech, USA
  • Tonja Machulla, Ludwig Maximilian University Munich, Germany
  • Annika Hupfeld, Eindhoven University of Technology, Netherlands
  • Claudia-Lavinia Ignat, LORIA-Inria, France
  • Dakuo Wang, IBM Research, USA
  • Ewa Luger, University of Edinburgh, UK
  • Ge Gao, University of Maryland, USA
  • Hwajung Hong, Seoul National University, Korea
  • Jina Huh-Yoo, Drexel University, USA
  • Joel Fischer, University of Nottingham, UK
  • John Tang, Microsoft Research, USA
  • Lizzie Coles-Kemp, Royal Holloway University London, UK
  • Mark Rouncefield, Lancaster University, UK
  • Maria Roussou, National and Kapodistrian University of Athens, Greece
  • Hideyuki Nakanishi, Osaka University, Japan
  • Patricia Cornelio Martinez, University College London, UK
  • Daisuke Sakamoto, Hokkaido University, Japan
  • Sanorita Dey, University of Maryland, USA
  • Simon Perrault, Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore
  • Yasuyuki Sumi, Future University Hakodate, Japan
  • Tesh Goyal, Google, USA
  • Tommaso Colombino, Naver Labs, France
  • Tone Bratteteig
  • Uichin Lee, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea
  • Vanessa Evers, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
  • Yubo Kou, Pennsylvania State University, USA
  • Yun Huang, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA
  • Ben Cowan, University College Dublin, Ireland
  • Boriana Koleva, University of Nottingham, UK
  • Can Liu, City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
  • Carla Griggio, Aarhus University, Denmark
  • Lewis Chuang, Ludwig-Maximilian-Universität München, Germany
  • Elena Agapie, UC Irvine, USA
  • Eva Hornecker, Bauhaus-Universität Weimar, Germany
  • Heloisa Candello, IBM Research, Brazil
  • Horia Maior,  University of Lincoln, UK
  • John Rooksby, Northumbria University, UK
  • Luigi De Russis, Politecnico di Torino, Italy
  • Max Birk, TU Eindhoven University of Technology, Netherlands
  • Ming Yin, Purdue University, USA
  • Michael Madaio, Microsoft Research, USA
  • Bonnie Nardi, UC Irvine, USA
  • Nithya Sambasivan, Google AI, USA
  • Paula Lago, Kyushu Institute of Technology, Japan
  • Phil Palanque, Université Paul Sabatier – Toulouse 3, France
  • Pernilla Qvarfordt, eBay, USA
  • Sauvik Das, Georgia Tech, USA
  • Susan Fussell, Cornell University, USA
  • Shagun Jhaver, University of Washington, USA
  • Ding Wang, Microsoft Research, India
  • Loren Terveen, University of Minnesota, USA
  • Kentaro Toyama, University of Michigan, USA
  • Shumin Zhai, Google, USA
  • Jakita O. Thomas, Auburn University, USA

 

Engineering Interactive Systems & Technologies

Sub-committee Chairs

  • Caroline Appert, CNRS, Université Paris Saclay
  • Carl Gutwin, University of Saskatchewan

Assistant

  • Eugénie Brasier, CNRS & Université Paris Saclay

Contact: sc.eist@chi2021.acm.org

 

Associate Chairs

  • Alix Goguey, Université Grenoble-Alpes
  • Amy Zhang, University of Washington
  • Barrett Ens, Monash University
  • Bjoern Hartmann, University of California Berkeley
  • Andrea Bunt, University of Manitoba
  • Charles Perin, University of Victoria
  • Lap-Fai (Craig), George Mason University
  • Daniel Leithinger, University of Colorado
  • Emmanuel Pietriga, Inria
  • Elena L. Glassman, Harvard
  • Huaishu Peng, University of Maryland
  • Jeffrey Bigham, Carnegie Mellon University
  • Jessica Cauchard, Ben Gurion University of the Negev
  • Jeff Nichols, Apple
  • Julian Frommel, University of Saskatchewan
  • Jun Kato, National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST)
  • Michelle Annett, MishMashMakers
  • Rong-Hao Liang, Eindhoven University of Technology
  • Radu-Daniel Vatavu, University Stefan cel Mare of Suceava, Romania
  • Ruofei Du, Google
  • Scott Bateman, University of New Brunswick
  • Stéphane Huot, Inria
  • Sylvain Malacria, Inria
  • Valentina Shin, Adobe Research
  • Joel Lanir, University of Haifa

 

Critical and Sustainable Computing

Sub-committee Chairs

  • Shaowen Bardzell, Pennsylvania State University
  • Rob Comber, Royal Institute of Technology Stockholm

Assistant

  • Patrycja Zdziarska, Indiana University (USA)

Contact: sc.sscc@chi2021.acm.org

 

Associate Chairs

  • Amanda Menking, U of Toronto
  • Angelika Strohmayer, Northumbria University
  • Bryan Semaan, Syracuse U
  • Chiara Rossitto, Stockholm University
  • Clara Crivellaro, Newcastle
  • Deborah Tatar, Virginia Tech
  • Eli Blevis, Indiana University
  • Gopianath Kanabiran, Aarhus Univ
  • Syed Ishtiaque Ahmed, U of Toronto
  • Jennifer Rode, UCL
  • John Vines, Northumbria University
  • Katta Spiel, KU Leuven || Universität Wien
  • Lone Hansen, Aarhus Univ
  • Silvia Lindtner, U of Michigan
  • Lilly Irani, UCSD
  • Lynn Dombrowski, IUPUI
  • Mark Blythe, Northumbria University
  • Maurizio Teli, Aalborg Univ
  • Melissa Densmore, University of Cape Town
  • Michael Mueller, IBM
  • Niloufar Salehi, Berkeley
  • Reem Talhouk, Newcastle
  • Sarah Fox, CMU
  • Steve Jackson, Cornell
  • Steve Harrison, Virginia Tech
  • Teresa Almeida, ITU
  • Tessy Cerrantto Pargman, Stockholm University
  • Austin Toombs, Purdue
  • Victor Kaptelinin, Umea University
  • Volker Wulf, U of Siegen

 

Computational Interaction

Sub-committee Chairs

  • Rebecca Fiebrink, Creative Computing Institute, University of the Arts London
  • Per Ola Kristensson, University of Cambridge

Assistant

  • Esben Sørig, Goldsmiths University of London

Contact: sc.compint@chi2021.acm.org

Associate Chairs

  • Andrew Howes, University of Birmingham
  • Azza Abouzied, NYU Abu Dhabi
  • Abby Liu, IRCAM
  • Yea-Seul Kim, University of Wisconsin-Madison
  • Antti Oulasvirta, Aalto University
  • Amy Pavel, Carnegie Mellon, Apple
  • Brian Lim, National University of Singapore
  • Byungjoo Lee, KAIST
  • Gonzalo Ramos, Microsoft Research
  • John Dudley, University of Cambridge
  • John Williamson, University of Glasgow
  • John Zimmerman, Carnegie Mellon
  • Krzysztof Gajos, Harvard University
  • Samantha Krening, Ohio State University
  • Marco Gillies, Goldsmiths University of London
  • Mike Schaekermann, Waterloo
  • Nikola Banovic, Michigan
  • Otmar Hilliges, ETH Zurich
  • Mark Riedl, Georgia Tech
  • Roderick Murray-Smith, University of Glasgow
  • Simone Stumpf, City University of London
  • Vera Liao, IBM
  • Xiang ‘Anthony’ Chen, UCLA
HOME >  Organising >  Organising Committee
pagetop